Boron-conjugated hyaluronan nanoparticles for Tumor Targeting in Boron Neutron Capture Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
KASAOKA Satoshi  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90338690)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBNCT / hyaluronic acid / nanoparticle / tumor / targeting / リポソーム / 細胞透過性ペプチド / ミセル / ヒアルロン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whave developed a novel boron delivery system for BNCT using hyaluronan conjugated with borocaptate (BSH). This BSH-bearing hyaluronan nanoparticles (B-HA-NPs) are expected to deliver boron atoms into melanoma cells by receptor mediated endocytosis for antitumor application in BNCT.Novel BSH-bearing hyaluronan nanoparticles were obtained by the self-assembly in water. The critical micellar concentration of B-HA-NPs (diameter: 90-180 nm) was determined by the fluorescence probe technique using pyrene. B-HA-NPs had high stability in the retention of 10B during storage at 4-37 ℃. All boborocaptate-loaded formulations had no cytotoxic effects. B-HA-NPs were readily bound to melanoma cells, and were internalized by receptor-mediated endocytosis. Survival of the washed cells preincubated with B-HA-NPs was lowest compared to survival of control cells that were pre-incubated with B-PEG-liposomes, B-HA-liposomes, B-FA-conjugates and BSH solution.