Research on new mechanism for radioprotective effect of FGF12
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Fumiaki  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, チームリーダー (50277323)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAI Takashi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, プログラムムリーダー (50183009)
Research Collaborator UMEDA Sachiko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線障害 / 防護剤 / 治療薬 / 増殖因子 / 再生医療 / 蛋白質 / 放射線 / 細胞内移行 / 再生医学 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FGF12 can be internalized into cells using two domains (CPP-M, CPP-C). This study aimed at clarifying the role of FGF12 internalization in protection against radiation-induced intestinal injury. Administration of FGF12 into BALB/c mice after radiation exposure was as effective as pretreatment in significantly promoting intestinal regeneration from radiation damage. Two domains, comprising amino acid residues 80-109 and 140-169 of FGF12B, were identified as being responsible for the radioprotective activity. Interestingly, these regions included the CPP-M and CPP-C domains, respectively; however, CPP-C by itself did not show an anti-apoptotic effect. In addition, internalized FGF12 suppressed the activation of p38α after irradiation, resulting in reduced radiation-induced apoptosis. These findings indicate that FGF12 can protect the intestine against radiation-induced injury through its internalization, independently of FGFRs.