Study of radiation responses via tumor-normal cell interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Shimokawa Takashi  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, チームリーダー (20608137)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞間相互作用 / 放射線 / がん細胞 / 正常細胞 / 放射線応答 / 放射線科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to clarify impact of microenvironment, especially interaction between cancer cells and stromal cells (normal cells), on radiation response of cancer cells. By using culture cells and mouse models, we showed that presence of normal cells surround of cancer cells significantly influenced radiation response of cancer cells. In addition, it has been shown that Wnt and Hedgehog signal pathways contribute greatly to radiation effects of cancer cells during the process. We had presented our findings at international conferences. A part of results was published in an international journal, and others have been in submission to international journals.