Possibilities of mesothelioma treatment through miRNA expressed by high LET heavy ion beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
LIU CUIHUA  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, 主任研究員 (00512427)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性中皮腫 / 高LET重粒子線 / miRNAのプロファイリング / miRNAの発現 / miRNA-mimic / miRNA-inhibitor / 細胞生存率 / 細胞増殖能 / 重粒子線 / miRNA profile / miRNA mimic / miRNA inhibitor / 細胞増殖 / テーラーメード / 炭素線 / 高LET / miRNA / miRNAプロファィリング / X線 / 細胞致死メカニズム / miRNAプロファイリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant mesothelioma cells were irradiated with X-rays or high-LET carbon ion beams. Total RNA includes miRNA was extracted and miRNA profiling was analyzed. The results showed the miRNA profiling for mesothelioma cells irradiated by high-LET carbon ion and X-rays was different. Different mesothelioma cell lines have different miRNA profiling. Comparing X-rays, the miR-144-3p in MESO-1 cells was expressed higher irradiated by high-LET carbon ions. Using the miR-144-3p mimic that was transfected into MESO-1 cells, the propagation of cells was inhibited by the miR-144-3P significantly. Also, the miR-718 mimic can inhibit growing of MESO-4 cells. Those results showed using special miRNA, suggested that it might be very important for the tailor-made medical care of mesothelioma patients.