Role of cancer stem in determining radiosensitivity in vitro and in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Akimoto Tetsuo  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 分野長 (10261851)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線感受性 / がん幹細胞 / 放射線抵抗性 / 放射線生物学 / 放射線治療 / HPV感染 / 頭頚部癌 / 治療抵抗性 / 頭頸部癌 / 放射線応答 / 放射線生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study is to establish effective radiosensitizing approach based in the role of cancer stem cells in determining radiosensitivity and/or cellular response to cancer cells. In 2013 and 2014, we performed basic research using cultured cancer cells, and then, we investigated the correlation between clinical outcomes after definitive IMRT for oropharyngeal cancer and the expression of p16 and CD44, cancer stem cell marker. Finally, we demonstrated that the PFS and LRC rates in the CD44(-) patients (86% and 93%, respectively) were significantly higher than those in the CD44(+) patients (57% and 70%, respectively), and concluded that profiling of CD44 and p16 protein expressions by immunohistochemical staining is useful for predicting the treatment outcomes in patients with OPSCC undergoing definitive intensity modulated radiation therapy.