| Project/Area Number |
24591862
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Seiichi 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60221066)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Akira 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20250764)
KAMEOKA Junichi 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30261621)
KANATSUKA Hiroshi 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80214435)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 外科医減少 / 質的研究 / 卒前教育 / 臨床実習 / 臨床初期研修 / ライフ・ワーク・バランス / 外科総論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose: To know the reasons of medical students' choice of surgery as their career. Materials and methods: Focus-group interviews with a total of 39 surgical residents (32 males, 7 females). Results: The themes emerged were: #1 Young surgeons had chosen their specialty due to the experience in undergraduate clinical attachments and postgraduate clinical training in surgery, and they felt drawn to surgery because "it can directly contribute to patients' cure" and "I could master certain skills and apply them to disease treatment". They thought "the concept and methodology of surgery best matched myself". #2 Obstacles to medical students for becoming a surgeon were "difficulty in work-life balance" and "few rewards for hard work", but young surgeons shared a feature of not minding these drawbacks. #3 Strategies to increase surgeons would be "opportunities to see patient recovery by surgery" for medial students and "experience of basic surgery as the operator" for clinical trainees.