Development of new technique using platelet for prevention of anastomotic leakage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Hideo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10361338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKOHCHI Nobuhiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40213673)
TADANO Sosuke  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70570688)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外科総論 / 創傷治癒 / 消化管吻合 / PRP / 線維芽細胞 / Collagen / 血小板 / 成長因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to investigate how human platelet rich plasma (PRP) enhances intestinal anastigmatic healing. In the in vitro setting, human PRP exerted the cell growth-promoting effect on human colonic fibroblasts, however its effect was reduced in high concentration (so-called “ceiling effect”). In terms of collagen production, human PRP increased the collagen type I concentration in the co-culture supernatant, which might be induced by promoting proliferation of human colonic fibroblasts but not enhancement of each cell’s ability to produce collagen. In other words, human PRP could not accelerate collagen production, and hardly stimulated collagen production. The main effect of human PRP on human colonic fibroblasts appeared to be the cell growth-promoting action, thereby allowing for increased production of collagen.