Project/Area Number |
24591864
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Kensaku 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80361343)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAIDA Tsukasa 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80719485)
MINAMI Manabu 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60309713)
SATO Fujio 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20375497)
NASU Katsuhiro 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30450571)
OKAMOTO Yoshikazu 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90420083)
SHIIGAI Masanari 筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (90535056)
Research Collaborator |
YABE Hitoshi
SHINDO Masayuki
YAMADA Kouji
TOKI Taketo
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 大動脈瘤 / ステントグラフト / エンドリーク / 検出 / 非造影 / MRI / aortic aneurysm / endoleak / unenhanced MR imaging / stentgraft |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The detection of endoleaks is important to prevent late aortic aneurysm rupture after endovascular aneurysm repair (EVAR). For this purpose, contrast-enhanced computed tomography (CE-CT) is most widely used; however we often encounter the cases, where CE-CTis contraindicated due to renal dysfunction. To evaluate the feasibility of unenhanced MRI using motion-sensitized driven equilibrium (MSDE) prepared balanced turbo field echo (BTFE) sequences for the detection of endoleaks after EVAR, we performed a phantom study using a pulsatile flow generator and a clinical study with CE-CT as the reference standard. As a result, the MSDE prepared BTFE sequences were clinically feasible and provided high diagnostic performance.