The effect of focal mechanical stress on the localization of TRPV2 was investigated in the fibrosarcoma cells.
Project/Area Number |
24591865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | TRPV2 / トランスロケーション / 機械受容カルシウムチャネル / 伸展刺激 / カルシウム / TRPチャネル / TRPV2チャネル / 機械刺激 / カルシウムチャネル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of focal mechanical stress on the localization of TRPV2 was investigated in HT1080 cells. Mechanical stress was applied by adding negative pressure using a glass pipette.When focal mechanical stress was applied, subplasma membrane Ca2+ concentration ([Ca2+]s) was increased beneath the pipette, which propagated throughout the cell.The increase in [Ca2+]s was blocked by knocking down TRPV2.Elevation of [Ca2+]s was not observed by removal of extracellular Ca2+, by an addition of a phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase inhibitor.In cells expressing GFP-TRPV2 and RFP-Akt,administration of focal mechanical stress induced accumulation of GFP-TRPV2 beneath the pipette.RFP-Akt was also accumulated to the same site.When GFP-TRPV1,3,V4,V5,V6 was transfected ectopically in HT1080 cells, only GFP-TRPV4 was accumulated beneath the pipette in response to the focal mechanical stress.These results indicate that TRPV2 translocates to the site receiving a focal mechanical stress and increases [Ca2+]s.