Simulation of chronological changes of the stent graft after implantation in the abdominal aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究医 (60348266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Tetsurou  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究医 (70190791)
SHIGEMATSU Kunihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20215966)
HOSHINA Katsuyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90571761)
OHSHIMA Mari  東京大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (40242127)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordssimulation / modeling system / stent graft / migration / aortic aneurysm / curvature / torsion / 大動脈 / ステントグラフト / シミュレーション / 瘤 / 腹部大動脈瘤 / 構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stent graft changes chronologically after implantation into the abdominal aortic aneurysm, and the behaviors differed among devices. We revealed that mechanical factors such as curvature (angulation) or torsion changes gradually after the implantation and numerically expressed and visualized, with our own modeling system. We are able to reveal the risk of migration case-specifically, which is considered to be helpful clinically.