Indication and timing of decease donor and living donor liver transplantation in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAMURA sumihito  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30401053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Yasuhiko  東京大学, 医学部大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90313155)
YAMASHIKI Noriyo  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90420215)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝移植 / 脳死肝移植 / 生体肝移植 / 臓器移植 / 肝硬変 / 肝不全 / 臓器提供 / C型肝炎 / 肝細胞癌 / 胆汁鬱滞性肝硬変 / C型肝炎 / 移植 / 脳死 / 生体 / 劇症肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organ transplantation requires organ donation from a donor. In liver transplantation, this is possible by donation from both living and deceased donor. In Japan, deceased donor is extremely limited. Living donation, however, requires sacrifice of an otherwise healthy family member. The aim of this project was to study the ideal indication and timing of both deceased and living donor liver transplantation to maximize utility and equity and to minimize the risk of living donors in the expected increase of decease donation following the revision of the law. During the scheduled period of the project, however, no increase in absolute number of deceased donation was observed. Currently, living donor liver transplantation remains the only reliable option to provide opportunity for survival. Further studies to increase the level of organ donation is mandatory.