The fragility of macrovesicular fatty liver grafts during ischemia reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Atsushi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (20376734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 真二  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30253420)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsmicrocirculation / 脂肪肝 / 肝動脈 / 肝移植 / 類洞 / 生体内異物解毒 / 解毒機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been well known that sinusoidal reperfusion imbalance is observed in the liver grafts. In xenobiotic detoxification capacity of macrovesicular fatty liver grafts, the sinusoidal reperfusion of zonal heterogenity may determine the graft viability in the liver with or without Macrovesicular fatty liver grafts. Sinusoidal perfusion verocity derived from hepatic artery clamping examined anatomically, physiologically, and biochemically in the liver with or without macrovesicular fatty liver.