Clinical application of inhibition of Nuclear Factor-kappa B: oncogenic proliferation and surgical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Takanori  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20447486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yoshinori  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (70280964)
SAITO Yasunori  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (00516312)
YAMAOKA Shoji (TANABE Minoru)  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50197513)
TANAKA Shinji  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30253420)
山岡 昇司  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90263160)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNF-κB / 癌 / 手術 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear Factor-kappa B is activated by carcinogens, tumor promoters, inflammatory cytokines, and chemotherapeutic agents. We focused on anti-tumorigenesis and anti-inflammation effects by means of inhibition of NF-κB activity. ①We revealed that (1)molecular target agent (IMD-0354) suppressed constitutive NF-κB activity, (2)gemcitabine stimulated NF-κB activity, and (3)combined therapy of IMD-0354 and gemcitabine revealed enhanced anti-tumor effects. ②We investigated a swine model to assess the invasiveness of surgical stress. In this model, inferior vena cava, aorta, the trunks of celiac artery and superior mesenteric artery were exposed. Intraoperative hemodynamics were monitored at the stable points after clamping each vessels, respectively. Inhibition of NF-κB activity in this model is still ongoing.