Practical strategies for treatment of antibody mediated chronic rejection with inherent immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HANEDA MASATAKA  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50436995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takaaki  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70314010)
IWASAKI Kenta  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (10508881)
MIWA Yuko  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 研究員 (90572941)
Research Collaborator MASTUDA Yoshiko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移植免疫 / 抗体関連型拒絶反応 / IgG4 / 形質細胞 / DSA / 抗ABO抗体 / 慢性抗体関連型拒絶反応 / donor specific antibody / ABO血液型 / 抗体医薬 / ABO 血液型 / 超可変領域 / IgG サブクラス / IgGサブクラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed the PCR primer sets to obtain the sequences of hypervariable regions of immunoglobulins from specific plasma cell. Actually we obtained the sequence from hybridomas producing human type anti-A antibodies, and created the recombinant IgG4 subtype anti-A antibody, which was class-switched from IgM. Recombinant anti-A IgG4 antibody showed competitively bonding to the type A carbohydrate antigen to prevent serum anti-A antibody binding for suppressing complement activation.
To improve the in vitro B cell culture system, we checked the effects of TNF superfamily cytokines. BAFF (B cell activating factor) induced efficient differentiation until plasma blasts, but plasma cells differentiation was inhibited in reverse. On the other hand, APRIL (a proliferation inducing ligand) was able to be remarkably increased the production of IgG and to induce efficient differentiation until plasma blasts and plasma cells.