Tailor-made treatment for prevention of hepatitis after liver transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Usui Masanobu  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10378341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 和史  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60378370)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝移植 / 肝炎ウィルス / テーラーメード治療 / B型肝炎 / C型肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the patients undergoing liver transplantation for hepatitis B virus (HBV)-related diseases, hepatitis B immunoglobulin (HBIG) should be administered to prevent reinfection. Because HBIG is highly expensive, an alternative strategy using HBV vaccination has been made in an attempt to discontinue use of HBIG. The ratio of male/female was 13/1 (median age: 55 years; range: 37 years to 67 years). The median follow-up time was 102 months (range: approximately 14 months to 148 months). All 14 patients were free of HBV recurrence. HBIG-free status could be achieved in 9 patients (64.3%) during the treatment period for more than 50 months after beginning of HBV vaccination, of whom 5 (35.7%) became HBV vaccine-free. T-cell proliferation was confirmed by fact that the stimulation index ranged from 2.34 to 5.2 in the patients who were HBIG-free.Long-term HBV vaccination after LT is a useful and effective treatment in preventing HBV recurrence, allowing the discontinuation of HBIG treatment.