Project/Area Number |
24591877
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAGI Shintaro 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60447969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Kohei 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10359789)
OGURA Yasuhiro 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20335251)
KAIDO Toshimi 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80314194)
UEMOTO Shinji 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40252449)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 肝移植 / 一酸化窒素 / 過少グラフト / 境界グラフト / 門脈圧 / 心停止ドナー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established small-for-size graft liver transplantation model in pig, which is 30% partial liver graft volume using right-lateral lobe. We investigated the effect of nitric oxide (NO) gas during liver preservation on small-for-size livers after transplantation. Gaseous oxygen with NO (40 ppm) was insufflated into the livers through the suprahepatic vena cava during cold storage (VSNOP group). Livers in Control group was preserved by simple cold storage. One recipients in VSNOP group survived for 7 days, and the survival rates in VSNOP group tended to be better compared with control group. Pressure gradient between portal vein and inferior vena cava of livers preserved by VSNOP tended to be lower compared with the control livers just behind portal reperfusion.