The analysis of immunological status against ABO blood type antigens after ABO incompatible liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Atsushi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60457984)
Research Collaborator UEDA Daisuke  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移植免疫 / 肝移植 / 抗体 / 血液型不適合 / 抗体関連型拒絶反応 / 抗体関連型拒絶 / ABO血液型 / 液性免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to prove that immunological response against blood groups antigens has decreased after ABO-incompatible (ABO-i) liver transplantation. We analyzed this phenomenon in the aspect of clinical findings and in-vitro examination.
Throgh the clinical findings, we have found that antibody titers against ABO antigens significantly decreased after ABO-i liver transplantation. We analyzed the re-transplantation across ABO-i cases and found that the decrease of antibody titier was not the result of absorption of antibodies in allograft liver but the result of immunological unresponsiveness against ABO blood group antigens.To prove the immunological unresponsiveness, the response of PBMC, peripheral blood mononuclear cells from the ABO-i liver transplant recipients was examined. The response was examined through immune-deficient mice. The result shows that PBMC from ABO-i liver transplant recipients have lost the responsibility against ABO blood type antigens.