Development of air way xenotransplant graft with extracellular matrix and cytokine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
GO TETSUHIKO  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50313656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Natsumi  香川大学医学部, 附属病院, 助教 (20572853)
KASAI Yoshitaka  香川大学医学部, 附属病院, 助教 (40610085)
YOKOMISE Hiroyasu  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80231728)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医学 / 気道再建 / 異種移植 / 人工材料 / 再生医療 / 人工臓器 / 人口臓器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the novel tissue material for airway repair. Pig trachea was decellularised by detergent - enzymatic method treatment into extracellular matrix (ECM) which was confirmed non-antigenicity. Patch material made from this ECM was applied as xenotransplant tissue graft to repair air way defect made on dog’s cervical trachea. ECM patch graft derived from pig was incorporated in heterologous host of dog without immunosuppression and air way defect was restored successfully. On the other hand, applying cytokines such as erythropoietin, G-CSF did not improve epithelialization on the ECM graft, which needs to be investigated further.