Development of hybrid neo-islet tissue using cell-sheet technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hirofumi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70553709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takahiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (00566812)
YAMASHITA Michitoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20381387)
ISHII Shou  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40468129)
ISE Kazuya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90363746)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / 膵島移植 / 細胞シート / 血管新生 / 膵島再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to fabricate of islet cell sheet using porcine islets and to laminate endothelial cells and pancreatic ductal cells with islet cells in order to develop the blood supply and the islet function in the transplantation sites. The islet cell sheets of porcine islets were fabricated by using the temperature-responsive culture dishes. The endothelial cells sheets were laminated with islet cells, and the hybrid tissue was transplanted into the subcutaneous space of the diabetic mice without any complication. It was impossible to isolate the pancreatic ductal cells from pancreas. This study indicated that the fabrication of multi-layered islet cell sheets could result in further development of the therapeutic effect for diabetic mellitus.