| Project/Area Number |
24591888
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
TANABE Minoru 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50197513)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Masayuki 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30573414)
SHINODA Masahiro 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50286499)
NISHIYAMA Ryo 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70528322)
TAKAYANAGI Atsushi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80245464)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | HMGB1 / sTLR / 遺伝子治療 / 劇症肝不全 / 体外循環 / 急性肝不全 / 肝細胞移植 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We paid attention to High-mobility group box1(HMGB1) and showed as an important mediator of fulminant hepatitis. We tried to make adenovirus vector which encoded amino acids of sTLR, the receptor of HMGB1. We couldn't make the adenovirus vector, but we suceeded in makeing adenovirus vector which encoded amino acids of HMGB1 Box-A protein known to act as a competitive inhibitor of HMGB1 and plasmid of sRAGE known as soluble Receptor for advanced glycation endproducts like HMGB1. Transfection these prodcts to rats of fulminant hepatitis showed decreased hepatic enzymes, plasma HMGB1, and histological findings and survival were improved.