Complementary test for the diagnosis of brain death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Yokota Hiroyuki  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60182698)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳死判定 / 電気整理学的検査 / 聴性脳幹反応 / 短潜時体性感覚誘発電位 / 臓器提供 / 脳血流検査 / 補助検査 / 電気生理学的検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of organ transplantation from the brain dead donor is increasing under the revised organ transplantation law, which has been gone into effect from July, 2010 in Japan. However, cases not to be able to evaluate the brainstem reflex, such as cases with the injury of the eye, or cervical cord, cannot make diagnosis according to the Criteria of brain death in Japan. In the other country, the auditory evoked potential (ABR) or short latency somato-sensory evoked potential (SSEP) is used as the complementary test for the brainstem function. In this study, we discussed about the usefulness of the evoked potential, especially of ABR as the complementary test for the diagnosis of brain death and the serial finding of ABR with the cases suffering from critical intracranial disease admitted to our department. Our study suggested that ABR was important complementary test for the diagnosis of brain death, but was not complete test for the evaluation of the brainstem function.