| Project/Area Number |
24591892
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJIMOTO Hironori 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 病院, 講師 (80554998)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
守本 祐司 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 准教授 (10449069)
小野 聡 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30531355)
宮崎 裕美 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 防衛医学研究センター, 助教 (30531636)
長谷 和生 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 病院, 教授 (50511268)
木下 学 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 准教授 (70531391)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 胃癌 / 腹膜播種 / センチネルリンパ節 / ナノ粒子 / ICG / 光線力学療法 / 見張りリンパ節 / 国際情報交換 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established nano-particles loaded with indocyanine green (ICG) derivatives: ICG loaded lactosomes (ICGm) and investigated the diagnostic and therapeutic value of photodynamic therapy (PDT) using ICGm for experimental peritoneal dissemination and lymph node metastasis model of gastric cancer. Experimental peritoneal dissemination and lymph node metastasis model of human gastric cancer were established in nude mice. In vivo imaging revealed that peritoneal tumors were visualized through the abdominal wall in ICGm-treated mice, whereas only non-specific fluorescence was observed in ICG-treated mice. PDT reduced the total weight of the disseminated nodules and significantly improved weight loss and survival rate in ICGm-treated mice. In conclusion, ICGm can be used as a novel diagnostic and therapeutic nano-device in peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer.