Development of treatment for highly malignant thyroid carcinoma by inhibition of epithelial-mesenchymal transition
Project/Area Number |
24591897
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Takeshi 中部大学, 生物機能開発研究所, 客員教授 (10043324)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 甲状腺癌 / 上皮間葉移行 / EMT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on the epithelial-mesenchymal transition as relapse promoting factors which is suggested to be associated with the malignant potential of thyroid cancer, clinicopathological study of papillary thyroid cancer which developed local or regional recurrence was conducted. We reported that male, advanced age, and gross non-curative resection are associated with poor prognosis Analysis for association between postoperative change of anti-thyroglobulin (thyroid-specific protein) antibody and prognosis was also conducted. The results suggested that the patients whose postoperative anti-thyroglobulin antibody was elevated rapidly had a tendency of poor prognosis.