EFFICACY AND SAFETY OF T CELLS WITH CEA-SPECIFIC CHIMERIC ANTIGEN RECEPTOR FOR CANCER IMMUNOTHERAPY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
WANG Linan  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教(研究担当) (00589484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takuma  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (60224515)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCEA-Tgマウス / CAR-T細胞 / キメラ抗原受容体 / 胎児性癌抗原 / T細胞受容体 / GITR / がん治療 / 複刺激シグナル分子 / 癌胎児性抗原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)Retrovirus vector composed of anti-CEA scFV and signaling domain of human or mouse CD3 and CD28 successfully transduced human or mouse T cells, respectively, to express functional CAR.(2) Adoptive therapy with CEA-specific CAR expressing human T cells to tumor bearing lymphopenic NOG mouse inhibited growth of CEA positive, but not CEA negative, tumor. (3) Likewise, adoptive therapy with CEA-specific CAR expressing mouse T cells to tumor bearing lymphoreplete CEA-Tg mouse inhibited growth of CEA-positive tumor only when the mouse received lymphodepleting preconditioning. (4) However, this tumor growth inhibition was associated with inflammation in lungs in a manner independent of CAR-specificity and severe weight loss in a manner dependent of CAR-specificity. (5) CEA-specific CAR-T cells induce systemic cytokine response that could induce anorexia in CEA-Tg. (6) CEA-specific CAR-T cells induce malnutrition in CEA-Tg.