Study on stromal reaction and energy metabolism during breast cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2013-2014)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
UENO TAKAYUKI  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (40452362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIE Tomoharu  京都大学, 医学研究科・乳腺外科学, 准教授 (70335264)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUDA Norikazu  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター, 乳腺外科学 (50443536)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳癌 / 細胞死 / エネルギー代謝 / 間質 / 科学内分泌療法 / 乳がん / 化学内分泌療法 / 抗HER2療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemotherapy, endocrine therapy, molecular target therapy, radiation therapy and surgery have been employed for breast cancer treatment. For personalized application, biomarker development is essential. Since stromal cells have been implicated in treatment response, we examined the association between cancer therapy and stromal reaction by analyzing expressions of autophagy-associated markers and apoptosis-associated markers in pre- and post-treatment samples. Expressions of the autophagy-associated markers significantly increased in not only cancer cells but also stromal cells. Stromal autophagy was associated with poor clinical and pathological responses to endocrine therapy. However, stromal autophagy was not associated with responsiveness to chemo-endocrine therapy. Our data indicate that stromal autophagy may be an indicator to select either endocrine therapy or chemo-endocrine therapy for breast cancer patients.