Management of breast cancer patients with BRCA1 or BRCA2 mutations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Atsushi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10625841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Seung JIN  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90346213)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳癌 / 家族性乳癌 / BRCA1 / BRCA2 / 変異保因者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Four breast cancer patients with family history screened with HBOC, one BRCA1 mutation and two BRCA2 mutations were identified. Two of three pateints underwent risk-reducing salpingo-oophorectomy (RRSO) during surveillance program for HBOC. 2. We showed that a significant proportion of patients with BRCA1-methylated tumors harbored BRCA1 promoter methylation in normal breast tissues but those with BRCA1-unmethylated tumors did not. This suggests a possibility that a small proportion of the epithelial cells with BRCA1 promoter methylation can be precursor cells from which BRCA1-methylated breast tumors originate.