Novel prediction diagnosis for personalized treatment of breast cancer
Project/Area Number |
24591904
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KIM Seung Jin 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90346213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOMURA Atsushi 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10625841)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 乳癌 / 抗癌剤 / 分子標的薬 / 感受性予測 / cell cycle profiling |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Prediction for response to neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) was evaluated in breast cancers. Our study demonstrated that immune-related 23-gene signature (IRSN-23) in breast cancer tissues before NAC, which was one of the multigene assays, was able to predict pCR after NAC highly accurately. Whereas methylated DNA and high total DNA levels in the serum were not significantly associated with pCR, these two markers were significantly associated with unfavorable prognosis. Baseline MRI morphology also appeared to be a significant predictor for pCR. In addition, the performance of MRI morphology in the combination analyses of other clinicopathological parameters improved better than each parameter alone.