Impact of modifiable lifestyle factors on outcomes after breast cancer diagnosis: the Setouchi Breast Cancer Cohort Study (SBCCS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Naruto  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50467734)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳がん / ライフスタイル / 生活習慣 / 予後 / 代替療法 / QoL / QoL / 乳癌 / 飲酒 / 喫煙 / QOL / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: The primary purpose of this cohort study is to investigate the effects on breast cancer outcomes of modifiable lifestyle factors after breast cancer diagnosis. Methods: Women diagnosed with Stage 0 to Ⅲ breast cancer are eligible for participation to this study. Life style, alternative medicine, psychosocial factor, reproductive factors, and health-related quality of life (HRQoL) are assessed using questionnaire at breast cancer diagnosis (baseline), and 1, 2, 3 and 5 years after diagnosis. A longitudinal multi-institutional prospective cohort study of lifestyle, alternative medicine, psychosocial and reproductive factors, and health-related quality of life is planned using a questionnaire for 5 years after breast cancer diagnosis. The primary endpoint will be disease-free survival. Secondary endpoints are overall survival, HRQoL, breast cancer-related symptoms, and adverse events. Enrollment of 2000 breast cancer patients is planned during the 5-year recruitment period.