Development of novel immunotherapy targetimg immune checkpoint blockade for recurrent breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shigeru  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30289178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Kiyoshi  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 早期・探索臨床研究センター, 免疫療法開発分野分野長 (30346564)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳癌 / PD-L1 / B7-H3 / 免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.Programmed death 1 (PD-1) is a co-inhibitory receptor in the immunoglobulin superfamily, and functions as a negative regulator of the immune system. We immunohistochemically investigated the expression of PD-1 and PD-L1 in breast cancer cells and assessed the correlation between the prognosis and clinicopathological factors. Expression of PD-L1 is associated with poor prognosis in HER2-positive breast cancer. 2.B7-H3 belongs to the B7 superfamily of immune regulatory ligands and plays an importantrole in the adaptive immune response of co-inhibitory/stimulatory factors in regulating T cells.We immunohistochemically investigated the presence of B7-H3 and forkhead box P3 (Foxp3)-positive Tregs in pathological specimens from 90 patients with breast cancer.B7-H3 and Foxp3 can be regarded as markers of poor prognosis in breast cancer. These expressions were not correlated, suggesting that B7-H3 expression plays an independent role in tumor immune evasion, regardless of Tregs.