The development of the system estimating realtime antitumor activity of activated T lymphocytes in cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Takashi  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 共同研究員 (90291517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Hideya  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (30553276)
KATANO Mitsuo  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10145203)
IMAIZUMI Akira  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 共同研究員 (30624051)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsrandom migration / 運動能 / 活性化リンパ球 / 細胞障害活性 / バイオマーカー / 治療効果予測 / FTYP / 癌細胞障害活性 / 治療効果 / 患者予後 / がん / 免疫療法 / リアルタイム評価システム / 定量的評価 / 抗腫瘍活性 / リンパ球 / 樹状細胞 / ベッドサイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In activated T lymphocytes, velocity of random migration increases than resting lymphocytes and it may contribute to cytotoxicity against cancer. Addition of phosphorylated FTY720 (FTYP) suppresses the velocity of random migration in activated T lymphocytes and it leads to the decrease in cytotoxicity against cancer. In addition, we confirmed tha antitumor effect by the administration of FTYP using in vivo mice model. These results suggest that random migration in activated T lymphocytes may become a useful biomarker for therapeutic effect of cancer immunotherapy.