Regulation of Mammalian Target of Rapamycin (mTOR) Signaling by MicroRNA in esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Kouichi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (10507792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMOTO Takatsugu  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (00594889)
HIRASHIMA Koutarou  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (10594468)
HAYASHI Naoko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (20452899)
IWATSUKI Masaaki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (50452777)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsmicroRNA / mTOR / 食道癌 / replacement therapy / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【RNA isolation and microarray profiling in esophageal cancer.】The miRNAs were extracted from formalin-fixed paraffin- embedded (FFPE) esophageal tissues(n=100). Using miRNA microarray, We identified miRNAs with the difference to expression in clinical specimens. Validation of some miRNAs was done by qRT-PCR in tumors and normal tissues. Furthermore, An analysis of overall survival(OS) demonstrated that the low miR-X expression group had a significantly poorer prognosis than the high expression group. Similarly, the positive mTOR group had a signficantly poorer prognosis of OS than the low expression group.
【Regulation of mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR) signaling by miRNAs in esophageal cancer】Using human esophageal squamous cell carcinoma cell lines, we confirmed relations of some miRNAs and mTOR. After the cells were transfected with miRNA Precursor Molecule using the Lipofectamine transfection reagent, we confirmed an inverse correlation between some miRNAs and mTOR in vitro.