Study on development of intermittent pneumatic compression according to severity of peripheral lymphedema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MAEGAWA Jiro  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70244449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABUKI Yuuichiro  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (30610357)
YASUMURA Kazunori  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (40351621)
TOMOEDA Hiroto  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (40423553)
HIROTOMI Kouichi  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (90368324)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 空気圧マッサージ / 圧測定 / リンパマッサージ / 蛍光リンパ造影
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate effectiveness of superficial lymph flow by intermittent pneumatic compression of 6 chambers with various modes for inflation and deflation using fluorescence lymphography. Suitable shape of a boot was also examined. Lymph flow was evaluated by analysis of intensity using a soft ware because lymph flow can be approximate to intensity changes. We observed steep intensity changes by alternate deflation mode from the thigh to the foot in healthy persons. This mode of deflation was applied for a patent. We applied the same study to secondary lymphedema patients and intensity was steeper in inflation-mode of regular order from the foot to the thigh. We also observed intensity was more gradual in severe lymphedema patients, which suggests strong compression may be necessary to accelerate lymph flow in sever lymph edema patients. The boot that can compress the dorsum of the foot was effective to accelerate lymph flow.