New treatment strategy for triple-negative breast cancer targeting micro RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Tatsuya  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30315882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Nobuyasu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10551244)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsmiR-210 / 乳癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we assessed miR-210 expression in Japanese triple negative breast cancer (TNBC) and determined its clinical significance.TaqMan MicroRNA assays for miR-210 expression were performed in Japanese breast cancers. Correlations between miR-210 expression and clinicopathological factors were analyzed. The effects of several variables on survival were tested by Cox proportional hazards regression analysis. miR-210 expression in TNBCs was significantly higher than in ER-positive/HER2-negative breast cancers. Patients whose TNBCs showed low miR-210 expression experienced significantly better disease-free and overall survival than those with high miR-210 expression. Although the prognosis of patients with TNBCs is poor, Cox univariate and multivariate analyses demonstrated that a higher expression of miR-210 was an independent factor indicating a worse prognosis than for patients with low level of miR-210.