Chemosensitivity test based on protein dynamics in response to anticancer drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOEDA Keisuke  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10285596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Go  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50175064)
NISHIZUKA Satoshi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50453311)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗癌剤感受性 / 抗癌剤耐性 / バイオマーカー / タンパク動態モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we used "reverse-phase" protein array (RPPA) for profiling extremely small cell populations. This RPPA technology provides information on protein dynamics that occur prior to changing the phenotype in response to anticancer drugs. In practice, we were unable to collect enough samples from patients with peritonitis carcinomatosa; thus our study had more focused on establishment of the technology using cell lines. With respect to protein dynamics, the cellular proteins formed clusters that were regulated to degrade in synchronous manner in response to anticancer drugs regardless of the protein function. Moreover, drug-resistant populations expressed either stem- or epithelial-markers in mutually-exclusive manner, which exhibited very weak relationships to the stress induced by drugs.