The development of a breast ultrasound diagnostic system using the image fusion technique with magnetic navigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionShowa University (2014-2015)
Aichi Medical University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA MIWA  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (30556098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Shogo  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20351108)
FUJII Kimihito  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00524331)
KOUSAKA Junko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50440748)
FUKUTOMI Takashi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30165302)
ISHIGUCHI Tsuneo  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70115525)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords画像融合機能 / 乳房超音波 / 乳房MRI / 乳癌縮小手術 / 画像融合機能搭載超音波装置 / 乳房CT / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) One of the aims of this study was to evaluate the utility of a breast ultrasound diagnostic system using image fusion technique (Real-time virtual sonography (RVS)) in the surgical management of breast cancer patients with additional lesions which were detected by beast MRI.
(2)Another aim of this study was to evaluate the value of ultrasound diagnosis using image fusion technique (RVS) which synchronizes the real-time US image with the pre-treatment US/MRI image,in the assessment of residual tumor and in the surgical management of breast cancer patients after neo-adjuvant chemotherapy.