Nicotinamide potentiates HDAC inhibitor-induced cytotoxicity in human breast cancer cells through DNA damage accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA NORIHISA  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30368211)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUBURA Airo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90098137)
YOSHIZAWA Katsuhiko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70548396)
KATAKURA Yoshinori  九州大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50264106)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHDAC inhibitor / ニコチンアミド / 合成致死 / DNA損傷 / breast cancer / nicotinamide / DNA damage
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poly(ADP-ribose) polymerases (PARPs) are nuclear protein that play a pivotal role in DNA single-strand breaks (SSB) repair pathway. Recently, PARP inhibitor has been employed as a novel therapeutic strategy to facilitate the cytotoxicity of DNA-damaging agents against cancer cells defective in homologous recombination repair through synthetic lethality. In the present study, we evaluated the effect of nicotinamide (NAM), an inhibitor of PARP-1 on the histone deacetylase inhibitor vorinostat-induced apoptosis in human breast cancer cells. When a NAM was combined with vorinostat, the dose of vorinostat required for apoptosis induction in MDA-MB-231 human breast cancer cells was markedly reduced, whereas normal human mammary epithelial cells exhibited resistance to vorinostat plus NAM treatment. Our results indicate that NAM may be a good candidate for enhancement of chemosensitivity of vorinostat.