Treatment with tenascin C antibody and/or alpha-mangostin reduces tumor growth and lymph node metastasis in a model of metastatic mammary cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Health Science University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Masaaki  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10319543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKABE Moriaki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60153277)
MORIMOTO Junji  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90145889)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsテネイシンC抗体 / マンゴスチン / 乳癌 / 転移 / 治療 / マウス / 抗体医薬 / 複合治療 / テネイシン / 抗腫瘍効果 / α-マンゴスチン / アポトーシス / 血管新生 / リンパ管侵襲 / テネイシン抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metastatic mammary tumors in BALB/c mice were induced by inoculation of syngeneic mammary carcinoma cells into subcutis. These mice were subsequently exposed to 125 microgram tenascin C antibody (TNC Ab) i.p twice weekly, to continuous dietary 4000 ppm alpha-mangostin (MG), or to a combined TNC Ab + MG treatment. Control mice received saline twice weekly i.p. The study was terminated after 6 weeks of agent administration. Tumor volumes were significantly decreased in all treated groups, as were the multiplicities of lymph node and lung metastases. Both TNC Ab and MG also significantly decreased the multiplicity of metastatic foci in any other organ. In conclusion, since lymph node involvement is the most important prognostic factor in breast cancer patients, the anti-metastatic activity of both TNC Ab and MG may be of clinical significance. Unfortunately, the therapeutic effects of TNC Ab and MG were not enhanced by combination in this model.