Study of immunosuppressive tumor microenvironment and therapeutic strategy in breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Naoko  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (40226634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOH Uhi  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (60268901)
FUJII Teruhiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50199288)
KAGE Masayoshi  久留米大学病院, 教授 (80148840)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / 免疫学 / 乳癌 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer testis (CT)-antigens were expressed in a large proportion of triple negative (TN)- and ALDH-1 positive breast cancer specimens.
NY-ESO-1, MAGE-A10, and MAGE-C1 antigens were immunohistochemically expressed in 6%, 15%, and 12% of patients with primary invasive breast carcinoma, respectively. NY-ESO-1 and MAGE-A10 were preferentially expressed in TN or estrogen receptor negative breast cancers (p<0.05). ALDH-1 expression, which have been reported as predictive marker of cancer stem cells in terms of resistance to chemotherapy, was observed in 22% of tumor specimens, and was most prevalent in the TN breast cancers (p<0.001). Moreover, 41% of ALDH-1 positive specimens were accompanied with expression of any of CT-antigens, some of which showed concomitant expression of CT-antigens and ALDH-1.
Because of the limited therapeutic modalities for these phenotypes, significance of CT-antigens expressions should be further studied for beneficial immunotherapy in breast cancer patients.