Possibility of menin as a predictive factor for aromatase inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe Tazuke Kofukai
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Akira  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第1研究部, 部長 (00291427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Takayuki  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (40452362)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメニン / 乳癌 / ホルモン療法 / アロマターゼ阻害剤 / 乳癌ホルモン療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the possibility of menin, a gene product of men1, as a negative predictive factor for the efficacy of aromatase inhibitors. We already clarified that menin enhances the transcriptional activity of estrogen receptors (ER) by physical association to ER, and investigate the association with clinical events. In this study, we finished to evaluate menin expression on breast cancer tissue. We have only to analyze the relationship between menin expression and clinical events, after clinical data come to be available.
Dr. Takafumi Ueno, a collaborator, demonstrated the negative correlation between menin expression and apoptosis assessed by TUNEL method. This suggests the possibility of menin as a negative predictive factor for the efficacy of aromatase inhibitors.