Project/Area Number |
24591931
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Toru 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50451571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMEI Takashi 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10436115)
NAKAGAWA Atsuhiro 東北大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (10447162)
NAKAI Masaaki 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20431603)
MIYATA Go 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60282076)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 食道 / 粘膜下層剥離 / 粘膜下層剥離術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) in the digestive tract has been rapidly spread. Thermal damage can not be avoided by using the electric knife, thus, bleeding is likely to lead to serious complications such as perforation. In this study, we developed the prototype of the pulsed water jet scalpel for ESD and investigated the optimal parameter of the pulsed jet and instrument included suitable material for laser oscillation part in engineering. In animal experiments under general anesthesia, ESD was performed and showed its efficacy and safety。The mechanism of the selective dissection was analyzed by measuring the physical properties of each layer of the esophagus.