Fundamental analyses of our near-infrared fluorescent liposome system as therapeutic agents against gastrointestinal malignancies
Project/Area Number |
24591933
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Hideki 千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (20312960)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOYOTA Taro 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80422377)
TAMURA Yutaka 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50263174)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | インドシアニングリーン / 光線温熱療法 / 光線力学療法 / ハプテン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tested the basic effectiveness of our near-infrared fluorescent (NIRF) liposome system with newly-made hydrophobic form of Indocyanine green (ICG-C18) in gastrointestinal cancer therapy using tumor bearing mouse model. When NIRF liposomes of 200nm in mean diameter were administered to mice inoculated with esophageal carcinoma cell line, the liposomes were revealed to accumulate in the tumor with EPR effect. NIR light irradiation to the tumor after administration of the liposomes showed significant suppression of the tumor growth. Administration of the liposomes containing cisplatin indicated enhanced tumor growth suppression. In vitro analysis of the liposomes containing Dinitrophenol revealed that 1.5 to 4 % of the contents were released after irradiation of NIR light.