The inhibitory effect of esophageal carcinogenesis associated with chronic reflux esophagitis by suppression of inflammatory response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Katsunobu  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70460350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSHIDA Sachio  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (10301194)
FUJIMURA Takashi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (50262580)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食道発癌 / 炎症発癌 / マウスモデル / NFκB / NF-κB / NF-kB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We produced the duodeno-esophageal reflux (DER) model and the gastroduodeno-esophageal reflux (GDER) model surgically. Survival rate after stabilization of surgical procedure was 63% in DER group and 58% in GDER group, respectively. The production procedure of mouse reflux esophagitis model was established.
The incidence of Barrett's epithelium was 71% in DER group and 83% in GDER group, respectively. The incidence of esophageal adenocarcinoma was 29% in DER group and 33% in GDER group in 40 weeks after surgery. The oncogenic rate was low and the histological change was mild in mouse model compared with rat models we have investigated.
Barrett epithelium was observed in 69% and esophageal adenocarcinoma was in 15% of mouse in the GDER group which were dietary administrated parthenolide, the NF-κB inhibitor. Chemopreventive effect of NF-κB inhibition in esophageal carcinogenesis caused by chronic inflammation was observed.