Novel therapeutic targets of gastrointestinal stromal tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Hirotoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70397389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONNO Hiroyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00138033)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAGAWA Masatoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50294971)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords消化管間質腫瘍 / マイクロアレイ / 癌幹細胞 / 遺伝子発現 / SLIT2 / 分子標的薬 / 細胞周期 / 生物学的マーカー / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gstrointestinal stromal tumors (GIST) can be treated with tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs) such as imatinib, however; it is difficult to cure them with TKIs alone. In the present study, we have identified characteristics of cancer stem cell-like populations in GIST using cDNA macroarray analyses. In addition, we sought to address mechanisms underlying the clinically malignant phenotype of intestinal GIST and found that expression levels of SLIT2 protein were lower in intestinal GIST compared with gastric GIST. These results suggest that there remain important mechanisms underlying GIST malignant transformation that can be novel molecular markers as well as therapeutic targets of GIST.