Quantitative assessment of the intestinal tract perfusion using the ICG fluorescence angiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KINJI Kamiya  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20324361)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食道癌 / 下咽頭・頚部食道癌 / 遊離空腸再建 / ICG血管造影
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used indocyanine green (ICG) fluorescence angiography to quantitatively assess free jejunal graft (FJG) blood perfusion in archived fluorescence video files from FJG transfer patients. We measured the maximum fluorescence intensity at the FJG and the duration (T1/2max) between when the intensity began rising and when it reached half of the maximum. Retrospective assessment showed that the mean T1/2max at the FJG serosae was significantly longer in venous anastomotic failure patients than that in FJGs with good blood perfusion. In postoperative assessment using monitoring flap, which prepared by a part of FJG intraoperatively, the T1/2max of venous failure patients was significantly delayed, too. Our analysis revealed that a T1/2max >9.6 s in intraoperative assessment, and a T1/2max >6.8 in postoperative assessment may be a good indicator of FJG venous malperfusion. Quantitative analysis of ICG fluorescence angiography proved useful for detecting venous anastomotic failure of FJG.