Spreading immune-reactions in esophageal cancer patients who were given cancer vaccine and whose tumors co-express additional antigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Shinichi  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80194695)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがんワクチン / 食道癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical trials of cancer vaccine, including CHP-MAGE-A4 protein vaccine and CHP-NY-ESO-1 protein vaccine, were conducted for esophageal cancer patients. Tumor samples were analyzed for tumor antigen expressions. Serum samples of pre-vaccine and post-vaccine time points were analyzed for protein microarray reactions and ELISA of MAGE-A4 and NY-ESO-1 antigens. We assessed immune-spreading phenomenon across other antigens that were not immunized.