Development of a novel drug delivery system for the treatment of peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OBAMA Kazutaka  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (50322649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Yoshiharu  京都大学, 医学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60273455)
TABATA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / ゼラチン / 徐放剤 / 腹膜播種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study was to develop a new delivery system for intraperitoneal administration of anti-cancer agents (ACA) against peritoneal dissemination that can reduce systemic toxicity and achieve high dose chemotherapy. As a carrier of ACAs, microspheres were prepared from gelatin of a non-toxic and biodegradable material for the sustained release of CDDP. The gelatin hydrogel microspheres incorporating CDDP (GM-CDDP) were able to release CDDP in the peritoneal cavity as a result of gelatin biodegradation. GM-CDDP was injected intraperitoneally into a mouse model of a peritoneal dissemination; their therapeutic efficacy and adverse effects were evaluated. Gelatin hydrogel microspheres decreased the adverse effects of CDDP and allowed high dose intraperitoneal chemotherapy for peritoneal dissemination of cancer cells due to controlled CDDP release. Currently, we are performing experiments for optimization of this carrier of ACAs for better clinical applications.