The role of cancer-related exosome on chemoresistance in esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses (2014)
Osaka University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Hiroshi  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (80362713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMURA Keijiro  大阪府立成人病センター, 消化器外科, 医長 (00571374)
YAMASAKI Makoto  大阪大学, 大学院消化器外科, 助教 (50444518)
TAKAHASHI Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院消化器外科, 助教 (50452389)
TANAKA Koji  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院 (70621019)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエクソソーム / マイクロRNA / 食道癌 / 化学療法 / 腫瘍間質 / 化学り療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our results suggested that miR-27 is involved in resistance to chemotherapy in esophageal cancer, through miR-27 -induced transformation of normal fibroblast into cancer-associated fibroblasts(CAFs), and that TGF-β secreted from these CAF-like fibroblasts induces chemoresistance to cisplatin in esophageal cancer. Based on these results, we believe that miR-27 , which can be secreted from esophageal cancer with being contained in exosome, is a potential therapeutic target for esophageal cancer treated with anticancer drugs.