Application of REIC/Dkk-3 gene therapy on gastrointestinal cancers targeting cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Ken  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10293317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Masakiyo  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70379840)
MURATA Hitoshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90579096)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsREIC/Dkk-3 / がん遺伝子治療 / 腸管上皮組織 / 皮膚組織 / TNF-α / 炎症 / がん幹細胞 / 組織幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detailed screening of REIC/Dkk-3 expression revealed that REIC/Dkk-3 was localized in stem cells niche of skin and intestinal epithelium. REIC/Dkk-3 expression was also observed in three-dimensional cultured Caco-2 spheroids. To identify factor(s) regulating REIC/Dkk-3 expression in keratinocytes, we screened growth factors and cytokines that were reported to involved in keratinocyte growth and differentiation. Only TNF-alpha could down-regulate REIC/Dkk-3 in normal skin keratinocytes among seven factors we screened. The data suggest that expression balance of REIC/Dkk-3 and TNF-alpha adjust the skin tissue (re)modeling by skin keratinocytes and endothelial cells.