Identification of new specific genes in esophageal and gastric cancer stem cells by SAGE method and analyses of the gene functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAMAI Yoichi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (90423384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Morihito  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (70446045)
Research Collaborator HIHARA Jun  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 講師 (10322744)
FURUKAWA Takaoki  広島大学, 病院, 医科診療医 (00736530)
YAMAKITA Ichiko  広島大学, 病院, 医科診療医 (70634088)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 食道癌 / 胃癌 / SAGE法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the function of specific gene selected by serial analysis of gene expression method (SAGE) for gastric and esophageal cancer stem cell.
We firstly sorted the human gastric and esophageal cancer cell line due to markers of CD44+ or - by fluorescence-activated cell sorting (FACS), and separately collected each cells with CD44+ or CD44-. Subsequently, we exhaustively analyzed and compared the gene expressions of messenger ribonucleic acid (mRNA) derived from cells with CD44+ and CD44- marker. Analyses of gene functions for a promising specific gene in cancer stem cell (CD44+ cell) selected by SAGE method was performed by RNAi method, cell migration, cell invasion, and thiazolyl blue tetrazolium bromide(MTT) assay.