Experimental analysis of the factors which predict the prognosis and the efficacy of preoperative systemic chemotherapy with taxane for esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TANGOKU Akira  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10197593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMOTO Issei  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30258610)
KAWAKAMI Yukikiyo  徳島大学, 病院, 特任講師 (00596249)
YOSHIDA Takahiro  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (00380105)
FURUKITA Yoshihito  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20563810)
NISHINO Takeshi  徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (80645193)
YAMAMOTO Yota  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (50522273)
GOTO Masakazu  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (00437659)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食道癌 / 抗癌剤 / タキサン / 術前化学療法 / 抗癌剤感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of ALDH1, CXCL12, CXCR4 and CXCR7 in the specimens from esophageal cancer were evaluated by immunohistochemistry and RT-PCR. These results were compared with the clinicopathological parameters and survival of the patients.
Results: High expression of CXCR4 with cytoplasmic and nuclear staining and CXCR7 were associated with cause-specific survival (CSS). The expression levels of messenger RNA (mRNA) of CXCR4 and CXCR7 were significantly increased in the tumor tissue compared with the normal esophageal tissue analysed by RT-PCR. The expression levels of mRNAs of CXCR4 was associated with CSS, and the expression levels of mRNA of CXCL12 and CXCR4 were associated with recurrence-free survival.
ALDH1 was associated with postoperative recurrence and prognosis. CD44 was found to be associated with postoperative recurrence and prognosis after chemotherapy. ALDH1-negative groups displayed better prognoses with operation only. ALDH1 did not influence on the effect of chemotherapy.